Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
DD863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Enniskillen - Enniskillen
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a convoy escort mission when he encountered engine problems. The captain informed ground he was attempting to return to RAF Enniskillen when the seaplane crashed into the sea off Donegal. Due to rough sea, SAR operations were abandoned few days later and no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
F/Lt A. F. Brazenor,
F/Sgt S. G. Brockway,
F/Sgt R. J. Money,
Sgt H. W. Fell,
Sgt H. E. E. Attwood,
Sgt M. F. Flynn,
Sgt D. Bigmore,
Sgt L. Morgan,
F/Sgt R. W. Stiff,
P/O R. H. Wilson
F/O H. B. Pharis.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
F/Lt A. F. Brazenor,
F/Sgt S. G. Brockway,
F/Sgt R. J. Money,
Sgt H. W. Fell,
Sgt H. E. E. Attwood,
Sgt M. F. Flynn,
Sgt D. Bigmore,
Sgt L. Morgan,
F/Sgt R. W. Stiff,
P/O R. H. Wilson
F/O H. B. Pharis.
Probable cause:
Unknown engine problems.