Date & Time: Sep 16, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
ML851
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dakar-Yoff Airport, the seaplane registered ML851 (7.F-1) went out of control and crashed into the sea off the suburb of Les Almadies. All ten crew members were killed.