Date & Time: Aug 12, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
NJ175
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Archdale - Castle Archdale
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from the Castle Archdale Seaplane Base, an engine failed. The crew jettisoned some charges and fuel. Later, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in Corlea, some 40 km south of RAF Castle Archdale. Three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.