Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1944 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
JM709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew (228th Squadron) was engaged in an anti submarine patrol mission over the Bay of Biscay, and left RAF Pembroke Dock at 0537LT. The seaplane aircraft was flying in the clouds and when it came out of the cloudy area, it was spotted by the pilot of a Luftwaffe Focke-Wulf Fw.190. It was shot down and crashed some 190 km west of Brest, France. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.