Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1947 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
G-AGHW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hythe – Poole
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height in poor weather conditions, the seaplane hit the slope of a hill and crashed in Brightstone Down, Isle of Wight. A crew member was killed, three others were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of flying into high ground in conditions of low cloud and poor visibility . This must be attributed to navigational errors by the pilot.