Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1943 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
DD848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Castle Archdale - Castle Archdale
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean, the crew was returning to his base in RAF Castle Archdale. In early morning, while flying over Munster province in marginal weather conditions and low visibility, the seaplane hit the Brandon Peak and crashed. Eight crew members were killed while three others were wounded.
Crew (422nd Squadron):
F/O Guy Nelson Wilkinson, pilot 10.
Crew (422nd Squadron):