Date & Time: Nov 10, 1943 at 1755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
EK572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Gibraltar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While approaching the Spanish coast, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the Bay of Biscay, killing all 12 occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.