Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
W6031
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Enniskillen - Enniskillen
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Enniskillen at 1145LT on a bombing mission over the Atlantic Ocean. Following the attack of the German U-Boat registered U-648, the crew gained altitude and left the combat area. Approximately one hour later, the crew sent several mayday messages and informed ground that he was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The captain ditched the aircraft some 900 km west off Vigo, Spain, around 1745LT. SAR operations were deployed but no trace of the aircraft nor the 11 crew was ever found.
Crew:
F/Sgt Bruce Goulden Burton,
F/Sgt Robert Aird Park,
Sgt Norman Percival Cook,
Sgt Ronald Montague Fisher,
Sgt Noel Neil Lewis,
Sgt Walter McKay,
F/O Charles Gordon Gorrie,
F/O Wilfred Sydney Johnston,
F/O Robert Harry Strauss,
F/O Jan David Butler Ulrichsen,
F/Sgt Norman Barrett.
Crew:
F/Sgt Bruce Goulden Burton,
F/Sgt Robert Aird Park,
Sgt Norman Percival Cook,
Sgt Ronald Montague Fisher,
Sgt Noel Neil Lewis,
Sgt Walter McKay,
F/O Charles Gordon Gorrie,
F/O Wilfred Sydney Johnston,
F/O Robert Harry Strauss,
F/Sgt Norman Barrett.