Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
T9090
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Batten - Mount Batten
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed RAF Mount Batten on a SAR operation in the Atlantic Ocean after an RAF Vickers Wellington was missing. While attempting to land some 100 km southwest of Lorient, the seaplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Bay of Biscay. A crew survived and was rescued while all 10 others were killed.
Crew:
F/O Roger Phillip Barker, †
F/Sgt Charles George Bentley, †
F/Sgt Thomas Alfred Betts, †
Sgt Ronald Fletcher, †
W/Cdr Neville Anthony Roy Halliday, †
F/O David Laurenti, †
Sgt William Alfred Ramsey, †
Sgt George Turner, †
Sgt Charles Leonard Unsworth, †
Sgt John Wright, †
F/O J. H. F. Watson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.