Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1939 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L5801
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the seaplane stalled and crashed into the Johore Strait, off the Singapore-Seletar Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and four crew members were injured while four others were killed.
Crew:
AC1 G. W. J. Mills, †
AC1 W. B. Cook, †
P/O A. H. Barnes, †
AC1 G. H. Leighton, †
F/O W. W. Campbell,
Cpl S. H. Williams,
LAC J. J. A. Smith,
AC1 J. Colville.
Crew:
AC1 G. W. J. Mills, †
AC1 W. B. Cook, †
P/O A. H. Barnes, †
AC1 G. H. Leighton, †
F/O W. W. Campbell,
Cpl S. H. Williams,
LAC J. J. A. Smith,
AC1 J. Colville.
Probable cause:
It appears that the accident was caused by the failure of the control systems.