Date & Time: Oct 15, 1939 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
N9030
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Batten - Mount Batten
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The float plane was returning to RAF Mount Batten following a maritime patrol flight. At night and in poor weather conditions, the crew attempted to land when the aircraft crashed in the bay of Portsmouth. Four crew members were killed and seven others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt H. B. Johnson, pilot,
F/O Dennis Ford, copilot, †
Sgt Watkins,
AC2 Joseph Douglas Whitford, †
AC2 William Henry Fiddock, †
AC2 John William Hayward, † +5.