Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1942 at 0643 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
DD851
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Invergordon - Invergordon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an antisubmarine patrol flight off the British coast on behalf of the fourth Operational Training Unit. Shortly after take off from RAF Invergordon, while climbing, the engine number three failed. Few seconds later, this engine caught fire and fell off, causing severe vibrations. The crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion on a railway road located 3 km northeast of the Invergordon's Station. All eleven occupants were killed.
Crew (4th OTU):
Sgt Donald Charles Beattie,
S/L James Gordon Brown,
Sgt Francis William George Cosgrave,
F/L William Fedoruk,
Sgt Milton Lynn Hill,
F/O Garth Borland Johnson,
F/L John Alfred Johnson,
P/O Charles Marland Kendall,
W/O Clare Kinton,
W/O Fredrick John Peters,
F/Sgt James Edward Porret,
F/O John Hodgson Shand.
Crew (4th OTU):
Sgt Donald Charles Beattie,
S/L James Gordon Brown,
F/L William Fedoruk,
Sgt Milton Lynn Hill,
F/O Garth Borland Johnson,
F/L John Alfred Johnson,
P/O Charles Marland Kendall,
W/O Clare Kinton,
W/O Fredrick John Peters,
F/Sgt James Edward Porret,
F/O John Hodgson Shand.
Probable cause:
Failure of a connecting rod on the engine number 3, causing the failure of the engine that caught fire and detached.