Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1939 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
N6135
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Birżebbuġa - Pembroke Dock
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Birżebbuġa (Kalafrana), the crew started the approach to Pembroke Dock in poor weather conditions. Upon landing downwind on Milford Haven off Pembroke Dock, the float plane lost its both wingtip floats and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.