Date & Time: Nov 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
L2168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Invergordon - Invergordon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Invergordon to perform a night training mission consisting of landing practice. Apparently, an engine caught fire in flight and the seaplane crashed into the Cromarty Firth off the village of Nigg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (4th OTU):
George Robert Sawhill Riddell,
John Raymond Harnwell,
William McCarroll,
Sydney Albert Spencer.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.