Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1940 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
P9622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a sea rescue operation. In unclear circumstances, it impacted the slope of a mountain located about five miles from Latheron, southwest of Wick. Four crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Those killed were:
Sgt John Leadbetter Carson, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Lauder, air gunner,
AC1 George Allan Nangle,
Sgt Ronald Wilkie John Phelps, wireless operator.
Those killed were:
AC1 George Allan Nangle,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.