Date & Time: Jun 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
P9603
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Batten - Mount Batten
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed RAF Mount Batten at 2100LT on a maritime patrol flight. While returning to base at night, the airplane overshot the flare path and crashed on rocks at Milford Haven. Three pilots were seriously injured while nine other crew members were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Two pilots later died from injuries sustained. All crew were from the Royal Australian Air Force.
Crew:
F/Lt Domville-Hogg,
S/L Albert Norman Hick, †
F/O Ronald Bruce Scutts, †
F/Lt T. V. Stokes,
Sgt S. J. Nichel,
Cpl E. S. Ingram,
AC1 T. J. Sheridan,
LAC B. F. Minton,
Cpl L. S. Y. Benham,
AC1 R. Draper,
Cpl J. H. Evans.