Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L2165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight. En route, the pilot encountered a hazardous situation with the simultaneous failure of all four engines. He attempted to ditch the float plane that stalled and crashed into the Milford Haven near Pembroke Dock. All 10 crewmen were killed.
Crew (210th Squadron):
F/Lt. Thomas Ivor Davies, pilot,
P/O Gordon William Sutton, copilot,
P/O Gordon William Brant, copilot,
Cpl Ronald Wesley Ewens,
AC1 Michael Murphy,
AC1 Frederick Jesse Soffe,
AC1 William Arthur Soanes, mechanic,
AC1 Frederick Ernest Hudson,
AC2 Jack Moss, wireless operator,
AC2 William Attrata O'Brien.
Crew (210th Squadron):
Cpl Ronald Wesley Ewens,
AC1 Michael Murphy,
AC1 Frederick Jesse Soffe,
AC1 Frederick Ernest Hudson,
AC2 William Attrata O'Brien.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines caused by a fuel exhaustion.