Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
L5799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sullom Voe - Sullom Voe
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The float plane departed RAF Sullom Voe (Shetland Islands) at 1030LT on a reconnaissance mission off the Norwegian coast. En route, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Heinkel He.111 and crashed into the sea off Bergen. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the nine crewmen.
Crew (204th Squadron):
F/L Robert P. A. Harrison,
P/O Ronald F. Hoskins,
LAC Albert F. Roberts,
LAC Dennis S. Lloyd,
AC1 Bernard V. H. Bulmer,
AC1 Charles A. Hughes,
AC1 Leonard J. Fowell,
AC2 Herbert Harrott,
AC2 William H. U. Dolley.
Crew (204th Squadron):
F/L Robert P. A. Harrison,
P/O Ronald F. Hoskins,
LAC Albert F. Roberts,
LAC Dennis S. Lloyd,
AC1 Bernard V. H. Bulmer,
AC1 Charles A. Hughes,
AC1 Leonard J. Fowell,
AC2 Herbert Harrott,
AC2 William H. U. Dolley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.