Date & Time: Jun 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
L5805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bathurst - Freetown
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Bathurst, Gambia, at 2255LT on June 10 on a maritime patrol flight to Freetown, Sierra Leone. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the seaplane or its crew was found.
Crew (95th Squadron):
P/O Jack Pybus,
F/O James Morphett Henderson,
F/O Raymond Walter Lawrence,
P/O David John Whalley,
Sgt Vincent Cromer,
Sgt John Edward Burley,
Sgt Raymond George Greenman,
Lac Jordon McLeod McNeill,
Ac1 Herbert Kitchener McCombie.