Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W3927
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Qir - Abu Qir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine seaplane left the bay of Abu Qir by night for a maritime patrol flight. Shortly after take off, during the initial climb, the engine number one caught fire. The captain attempted to return for an emergency landing but due to smoke spread in the cockpit, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. Eight crew members were killed while six others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt A. F. Howell, pilot, †
F/O S. R. H. Dunfield, pilot,
P/O A. G. G. Richmond, pilot,
Cpl F. Milne, flight engineer, †
F/Lt R. F. Crockett, observer, †
F/Sgt R. D. Adamson, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt B. W. Jenkins, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt J. McSherry, wireless operator and air gunner, †
P/O R. J. Lunn, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt A. M. Goldsmith, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 W. Thomas, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt G. F. A. WHITEHEAD, air gunner,
LAC K. Barrow, air gunner, †
LAC Cowles, instructor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.