Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
RN302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine number four lost power. Ten minutes later, the engine number two suffered a similar issue. The crew attempted an emergency landing off Tsushima Island. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on two engines in flight.