Date & Time: Nov 1, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
1715
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richards Bay - Richards Bay
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from Richards Bay. On final approach by night, the seaplane crashed in flames into Lake Mzingazi, few km short of runway. Two crew members were killed while eight others were rescued.