Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
PP148
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During a night landing on rough seas off Iwakuni AFB, the seaplane went out of control and came to rest upside down. Four crew members were killed while seven others were rescued. It was determined that the visibility was low at the time the crew tried to land on rough seas with high winds.