Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1941 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
W3988
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While engaged in a maritime patrol flight, the floatplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 2,5 miles off Carrowmore, near Doonbeg. Nine crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew (201st Squadron):
F/Lt James Grant Fleming, pilot,
P/O Wilfred Sefton Emmett, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Willows Jackson, pilot, †
P/O Eric Gerald Marker, observer, †
Sgt Sydney James, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Maurice Walter Gerald Fox, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt James Cannell Masterton, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Frederick Walter Lea, flight engineer, †
LAC Arthur Doncaster, †
LAC Andrew Patrick Walker, †
AC1 Albert Everall Bennett. †
Crew (201st Squadron):
LAC Arthur Doncaster, †
LAC Andrew Patrick Walker, †
AC1 Albert Everall Bennett. †