Date & Time: Sep 6, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
ML823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a maritime patrol flight when an engine failed en route. The seaplane crashed into the sea off Bloody Foreland, Donegal County. Nine crew members were killed and one crewman survived.
Crew (423rd Squadron):
F/O Frederick William Greenwood, pilot, †
F/Sgt Laurence Patrick Quinn, †
F/O Edwin Earl McCann, †
F/Lt George Francis Cornwell, navigator, †
F/O Herbert Stanley Seibold, †
F/O Kenneth Mons Liddle, †
W/O Joseph Alphonse Raymond Dore, †
Sgt Nigel McColl Anderson, †
Sgt John Edwin Caton, †
W/O R. H. VOYCE.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.