Date & Time: Dec 24, 1943 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
T228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Short Sunderland flying boat T228 took off from RAF Station Pembroke Dock at 0715LT on 24 December 1943 to carry out an anti-submarine patrol. At 1225LT a distress signal was received from the aircraft. At this time T228 was over a force of enemy destroyers and in company of another Sunderland. At 1310LT a message was received from the other Sunderland aircraft which stated that wreckage of a Sunderland aircraft had been sighted and one survivor seen on the wing float of the aircraft. A dinghy was dropped but the survivor disappeared a few minutes later. Although the crew of the accompanying aircraft did not actually see T228 shot down, it was believed that T228 was shot down by an enemy surface vessel.
Source:
http://www.aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19431224-0