Date & Time: Feb 11, 1959 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AHG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Montevideo
MSN:
SH.70C
YOM:
1946
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on water off Montevideo, the seaplane struck an unknown floating object that caused damages to the structure. The airplane stopped and partially sank rapidly. All 55 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was recovered and later declared as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with an unknown floating object upon landing.