Date & Time: Aug 28, 1947 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sandringham
Operator:
Registration:
LN-IAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tromsø – Harstad – Bodø – Hommelvik – Oslo
MSN:
SH.915
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 13,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the four engine seaplane hit the slope of a mountain located 31 km northeast of Harstad. The wreckage was found in a rocky are some 290 meters from the summit and all 35 occupants were killed. It is believed that the aircraft was slightly off course at the time of the accident.
Crew:
John Buer, pilot,
Karl Bengtsen, copilot,
Johannes Daae Risnes, navigator,
Paul Idland, radio operator,
Gunnar Michaelsen, mechanic,
Atle Fedje, steward,
Ester Mildrid Løsnes, stewardess.