Date & Time: May 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sandringham
Operator:
Registration:
LN-IAU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harstad – Tromsø
MSN:
SH.882
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the bay of Vagsfjorden off Harstad, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed into the sea. All 33 occupants were quickly rescued and the airplane sank an hour later.