Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1948 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sandringham
Registration:
LN-IAW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo – Stjørdal – Tromsø
MSN:
SB.2023
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Oslo to Tromsø with an intermediate stop in Trondheim. On approach to the bay of Stjørdal, about 25 km east of Trondheim, the pilot in command encountered marginal weather conditions with strong cross winds. Upon landing on rough sea, the seaplane bounced and hit violently the water surface. The fuselage broke in two, causing the front section including the cockpit to separate from the rest of the aircraft. Sixteen passengers and three crew members were killed.