Date & Time: Jun 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sandringham
Operator:
Registration:
VH-EBW
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.30C
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing in the harbor of Port Vila, ready for takeoff, the pilot in command was apparently forced to make an evasive maneuver due to the presence of canoe's crossing his path. Doing so, the seaplane hit coral that punctured the bottom of the fuselage, causing water to penetrate into the aircraft that sank on its nose and was partially submerged. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Photos via http://www.aussieairliners.org/