Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1948 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
LV-AAP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rosario – Buenos Aires
MSN:
SH-02C
Flight number:
343
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The approach to Buenos Aires harbor was completed in foggy conditions. The seaplane hit the water surface and crashed in the River Plate. Six passengers were injured while 18 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, two survivors died from their injuries.