Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 1802 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A18-12
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Townsville - Townsville
MSN:
S.849
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a 50 hours inspection flight. While approaching Townsville, the floatplane named 'Coogee' hit the water surface and crashed in the Cleveland Bay. Six crew members were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Crew killed:
F/O Robert John Love, pilot, †
P/O Harold John Wagner, pilot, †
LAC Maurice Clayton, †
Cpl William James French, †
P/O Peter Satterswaite Devonshire, †
Sgt John Gordon Nicholson. †