Date & Time: May 1, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADVD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Cairo – Mombasa – Dar es-Salaam – Lumbo – Maputo – Johannesburg
MSN:
S.821
YOM:
1935
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to abandon a first landing attempt off Lumbo for unknown reason. During the second attempt, the seaplane named 'Challenger' impacted the water surface and came to rest off the Ilha de Mocambique Island. Two crew members, the radio officer Tom Webb and the flight clerc George Knight were killed while all four other occupants were injured. The cockpit separated from the fuselage upon impact.