Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat
Registration:
G-ADVE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Auckland – Singapore – Calcutta – London
MSN:
S.822
YOM:
1936
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane was approaching Hoogly River in Calcutta in strong winds. Upon landing, it went out of control and sank. All eight occupants were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing due to strong winds.