Date & Time: Dec 5, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADUZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
S.817
YOM:
1937
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the harbor of Brindisi, the seaplane named 'Cygnus' stalled and crashed into the sea. Six people were injured while two other (a crew member and a passenger) were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the flying crew who wrongly set up the flaps for takeoff, causing the aircraft to stall.