Date & Time: Mar 12, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADUY
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
S.816
YOM:
1935
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane aircraft named 'Capella' was engaged in an international schedule flight on behalf of Qantas. While taxiing in the harbor of Batavia (Jakarta), the aircraft collided with an unknown floating object. The captain abandoned the departure procedure and returned to the harbor when the airplane partially sank. All eight occupants evacuated safely and the float plane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with an unknown floating object while taxiing for takeoff.