Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Short S.22 Scion Senior
Registration:
VT-AGU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lake Inle - Yangon
MSN:
S.779
YOM:
1935
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine float plane crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Lake Inle, Burma. Both occupants were injured.