Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Short S.22 Scion Senior
Registration:
L9786
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Helensburgh - Helensburgh
MSN:
S.836
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight. Take off procedure was attempted in frosty conditions from the Clyde River, off Helensburgh. During initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled, crashed and sunk. Two crew members were rescued while the test pilot H. G. White was killed.