Date & Time: Feb 2, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K3594
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The float plane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Johor River shortly after takeoff from Singapore-Seletar. A crew member was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Robert Douglas Blair, †
S/Ldr Albert Wentworth Bates,
LAC William Trevor Davies,
AC1 Joe Lee,
AC1 Leonard Frank Wilkins,
AC1 Alexander Thomas Edward Daniells.