Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1935 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.19 Singapore III
Registration:
K3595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Nisida - Kalafrana - Singapore
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
A formation of four Short S.19 Singapore Mk III was en route from Pembroke Dock, in the UK, to Singapore on behalf of the 205th Squadron and should be delivered to the 210th Squadron based at Singapore. On the leg from Nisida (a small island near Naples) to Kalafrana, Malta, the seaplane was flying in marginal weather conditions and while coming out of clouds, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed on a hillside. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 1,219 metres, some 25 km west of Messina, Sicily. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt H. L. Beatty,
F/O J. A. C. Forbes,
Sgt H. J. Willis,
Cpl S. T. Bailey,
LAC C. C. N. Allen,
LAC R. D. J. Rees,
LAC W. P. Wallace,
A1C L. Wogan.
Passenger:
R. J. Penn, technician by the RAE.
Crew:
F/Lt H. L. Beatty,
F/O J. A. C. Forbes,
Sgt H. J. Willis,
Cpl S. T. Bailey,
LAC C. C. N. Allen,
LAC R. D. J. Rees,
LAC W. P. Wallace,
A1C L. Wogan.
Passenger: