Date & Time: Jul 15, 1939 at 0945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8566
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from RAF Calshot (off the Calshot Pier), the float plane collided with a steamer cruising from Southampton to Hyde. The right wing was shattered and the airplane came to rest in water but did no capsize. All six crew members evacuated safely and no one on board the steamer was injured.