Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Short S.16 Scion
Registration:
G-ADDT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
S.790
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was taking part to an airshow in Porthcawl. The pilot was completing a demo flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. All three occupants were rescued.
The photo here above was taken on 10th May 1936. British Empire displays visited Westwood, Heath near Coventry. Undercarriage struck a hedge when taking off. The pilot circled the field and landed with minimal damage and no injury on the one remaining undercarriage leg.
Thanks to Gordon Riley for his contribution.