Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1940 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.16 Scion
Operator:
Arabian Airways
Registration:
G-AEIL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mukeiras – Aden
MSN:
PA.1003
YOM:
1936
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, coming to rest upside down. Both occupants, Mr. Antonin Besse (aircraft's owner) and his wife Hilda Besse were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.