Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Short S.16 Scion
Registration:
G-AETT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barnstaple – Lundy Island
MSN:
PA.1005
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff from Barnstaple Airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.