Date & Time: Dec 17, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Short S.16 Scion
Registration:
G-AEOY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
S.789
YOM:
1936
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Aden-Khormaksar Airport. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.