Date & Time: Dec 13, 1987 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short 360
Operator:
Registration:
EI-BTJ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cebu City - Iligan
MSN:
3719
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
PR443
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport in good weather conditions but the visibility was limited due to the night. On approach, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Gurain located about 16 km south from runway 02 threshold. All 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.