Date & Time: Aug 21, 2004 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short 360
Operator:
Registration:
FAV-1652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Orchila - Maracay
MSN:
3727
YOM:
1987
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
While descending to the altitude of 9,500 feet in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt El Perico located about 25 km from the Maracay-El Libertador Air Force Base. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 30 occupants were killed, among them few civilians.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was approaching Maracay at a correct altitude but not on the correct route. At the time of the accident, the aircraft deviated from the approach pattern following a navigational error on part of the crew. Lack of visibility due to clouds was a contributing factor.