Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1989 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short 330
Registration:
SX-BGE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Thessaloniki - Samos - Kos
MSN:
3083
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
ML545
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Samos Airport runway 09 in poor weather conditions. While flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kerkis (1,430 meters high) located 25 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 34 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor and the mountain was shrouded in clouds.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew initiated a VFR approach in IMC conditions to runway 09 at Samos Airport. Standard approach to Samos are on runway 27 from the sea but could be completed to runway 09 if the minimum visibility is good at least 3,2 km from threshold.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Navigation error on part of the crew who deviated by 4 nm from the approach route,
- VFR approach in IMC conditions,
- The weather radar in the cockpit was OFF at the time of the accident,
- The pilot-in-command was completing a steep turn when the aircraft impacted ground,
- Lack of visibility due to low clouds.