Date & Time:
Apr 28, 2015 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Shin Meiwa US-2
Registration:
9905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
4005
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
19
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine seaplane departed Iwakuni AFB to conduct a training mission over the sea, carrying 19 crew members from the 31st Squadron. For unknown reasons, the crew was apparently forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the sea some 40 km northeast of Cape Ashizuri. The aircraft lost an engine and a float and came to rest partially submerged. All 19 occupants were rescued, among them four were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.